BOARD OF SELECTMEN
DAVID L. WALSH, CHAIRMAN TOWN HALL, MAIN CONF. RM.
PETER A. HAMILTON, CLERK 175 CENTRAL STREET
THERESA E. MCNULTY, EAST BRIDGEWATER, MASS.
AGENDA
CALL TO ORDER – 7:30 P.M. MEETING OF Monday, December 29, 2008
WARRANTS FOR THE APPROVAL OF THE BOARD OF SELECTMEN
WILL BE AVAILABLE FOR PUBLIC REVIEW 15 MINUTES BEFORE
MEETING BEGINS.
SCHEDULED APPOINTMENTS
ACTION ITEMS
TOWN ADMINISTRATOR REPORT
BOARD DISCUSSIONS
REMINDERS
OPEN FORUM
CONFERENCE ROOM RESERVATIONS
BOARD OF SELECTMEN
APPOINTMENTS
6:30 P.M. – Recreation Commission & Little League regarding town-owned field use
7:00 P.M. – Kenneth Andrea regarding water bill abatement
7:30 P.M. – OPEN MEETING
7:35 P.M. – State Representative Allen McCarthy regarding ongoing state-wide financial crisis and its impact on funding for both Fiscal Year 2009 and Fiscal Year 2010 budgets
At end of Scheduled Appointments – OPEN FORUM
AT END OF MEETING – EXECUTIVE SESSION For the purpose of discussing contract negotiations and personnel matters.
BOARD OF SELECTMEN
ACTION ITEMS
1.. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the minutes of the December 16, 2008 meeting.
2.. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the following license to operate a taxi for the period of January 1, 2008 through December 31, 2008:
A & A Metro Transportation dba Bill’s Taxi
1001 Bedford Street
Bridgewater, MA 02324
Thomas P. Arrighi
3. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the request of the town accountant to authorize the over-expenditure of the snow and ice removal account for FY2009.
BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
TOWN ADMINISTRATOR REPORT
BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
STAFF REPORTS
BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
PENDING ISSUES
1. Eastern States Steel – report received; need to set up meeting with DEP
2. Master Plan – discuss with Economic Development Comm. and Capital Planning
Comm.
3. Annual evaluations for jobs – Mr. Walsh to work with Department Heads on
process and implementation
4. Town Planner Appointment – prepare STM article
5. Economic Development Committee – monthly meetings on 1st Wednesday
6. Cable Television License expires December 2, 2009.
Cable Advisory Committee appointed; Special Counsel also appointed
7. Energy – Mr. Walsh working on options; meeting to be set-up with Department
Heads for a presentation
8. Capital Stabilization Fund – need funding source; set up meetings with Capital
Improvement Committee to look at options.
9. Recall – have Town Counsel draft an article for ATM
10. Habitat for Humanity – have new site; needs DEP clearance
11. DOR Financial Report – 15 of 17 goals accomplished
12. Christmas Parade – Ad Hoc Committee appointed to work with Kiwanis and report
to Selectmen at end of year.
13. Delinquent Tax List and Tax Title – Board has list.
BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
BOARD DISCUSSIONS
1. Use of Town owned land and buildings, need for usage charge.
2. Employee of the Year and Citizen Volunteer of the Year Nominations.
BOARD OF SELECTMEN
REMINDERS
1. Bridge Street Recycling Center – for Big Metal and Compost materials
1st & 3rd Saturday of each month
9:00 a.m. to 1:00 p.m.
ITEMS THAT WILL BE ACCEPTED AT BRIDGE STREET RECYCLING CENTER
computers fax machines
scanners keyboard & mice
main Frames vcr’s
stereos monitors
printers telecommunication equipment
speakers wire
televisions dvd players
2. Town Hall 2008 Holiday Schedule
Wednesday, December 31, 2008 – ½ Day
Thursday, January 1, 2008 – Town Hall Closed
3. Nomination papers for local offices available on January 5, 2009 in Town Clerk’s Office (see attached notice).
BOARD OF SELECTMEN
CONFERENCE ROOM RESERVATIONS
MAIN CONFERENCE ROOM
Tuesday, December 30, 7:30 p.m. – Board of Selectmen
Wednesday, December 31, 7:00 p.m. – PAC
Tuesday, January 6, 7:30 p.m. – Board of Selectmen
Wednesday, January 7, 7 p.m. – Economic Development
Thursday, January 8, 7 p.m. – Youth Football
Sunday, January 11, 7 p.m. – Historical Commission Lincoln Bicentennial Bash
Tuesday, January 13, 7:30 p.m. – Board of Selectmen
Thursday, January 15, 7 p.m. – Recreation Commission
Tuesday, January 20, 7:30 p.m. – Board of Selectmen
Wednesday, January 21, 7 p.m. – Republican Committee
Monday, January 26, 7 p.m. – Historical Commission
Tuesday, January 27, 7:30 p.m. – Board of Selectmen
Wednesday, January 28, 7 p.m. – PAC
Thursday, January 29, 7 p.m. – Representative Allen McCarthy office hours
2nd FLOOR CONFERENCE ROOM
Wednesday, January 7, 7 p.m. – Zoning Board of Appeals
Thursday, January 8, 7 p.m. – Financial Committee
Tuesday, January 13, 7 p.m. – Support Our Troops
Wednesday, January 14, 7 p.m. – Metro South Women’s Club
Thursday, January 15, 7 p.m. – Financial Committee
Thursday, January 22, 7 p.m. – Financial Committee
Monday, January 26, 7 p.m. – Friends of E.B. Trails
Tuesday, January 27, 7 p.m. – Support Our Troops
Thursday, January 29, 7 p.m. – Financial Committee
PLANNING/BUILDING CONFERENCE ROOM, 2nd FLOOR
Monday, January 5, 7 p.m. – Planning Board
Tuesday, January 6, 7:30 p.m. – Lion’s Club
Monday, January 12, 7 p.m. – Planning Board
Wednesday, January 14, 7 p.m. – Pomp. Pines Group
Monday, January 26, 7 p.m. – Planning Board
HEALTH OFFICE
Monday, January 26, 6 p.m. - Board of Health
CONSERVATION COMMISSION CONFERENCE ROOM, 2nd FLOOR
Tuesday, January 6, 7 p.m. – Conservation Commission
Monday, January 12, 7 p.m. – Arts Council
Tuesday, January 13, 7 p.m. – Girl Scouts
Tuesday, January 20, 7 p.m. – Conservation Commission
Wednesday, January 21, 7 p.m. – Agricultural Commission
|